top of page

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, and we're committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and protect your information when you visit our website, www.abindustries.com.au. We encourage you to read this policy to understand your rights and how your information is being handled. By using our website, you agree to the practices outlined in this policy. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Privacy Co-ordinator.

At AB Industries, we value your privacy and are dedicated to managing your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1988. This policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information when you visit our website, www.abindustries.com.au.

We collect your information to provide you with the best possible service. This information helps us deliver products and services to you, understand your needs and preferences, and provide you with personalized offers that are relevant to you. We may also contact you for additional information or verification before accepting any order.

We collect your personal information in various ways, such as directly from you, when you register as a member, place an order, or access and interact with our website. The information we collect may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address, and other transaction and registration details.

Please note that if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, goods or services you require.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change.

We may need to share your personal information with service providers, such as delivery companies or third-party fulfilment contractors, to perform some of our deliveries. We may also provide data to other business partners for various purposes, such as marketing research. However, we will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide without your consent.

We protect your personal information with industry-standard security measures, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure. Our website uses SSL technology to help protect your data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are owned or operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of these websites.

We use cookies to make your experience on our website better. Cookies are small files that remember your preferences and help us understand how you interact with our website. We don't collect personal information through cookies, and we can't identify you personally from them. We take your privacy seriously and will always protect your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns.

By default, all web server log files capture IP addresses. We may use your IP to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our website, and track web usage. This information is used internally and is not shared outside the company.

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Co-ordinator on (08) 82811211 during business hours or email enquiries@abindustries.com.au.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time due to legislative changes and customer expectations. If any changes occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

bottom of page